Privacy

Australian Privacy Principles
Dee Why RSL Club Privacy Policy

Dee Why RSL Club is strongly committed to protecting your privacy, when you interact with us as members, guests or visitors.

Our policy follows the principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our objective is to provide you and your family with gaming, hospitality and entertainment services that meet your satisfaction. In the process of you interacting with us on our website, we do collect some information on all our customers.

Dee Why RSL Club will be open and transparent about how and why we collect information and how we might use the information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then you will be given an opportunity to say so.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to explain the following:

  • How this policy will apply to our members, guests and visitors;
  • Outline what kind of information Dee Why RSL Club may collect about you, how we collect it and how we might use the information;
  • How we may disclose that information;
  • How you can access the information, we hold about you;
  • When we might use your information to contact you;
  • How we protect your personal information;
  • How we might use cookies, if any, to collect information on our website and other digital platforms, and how you can control or delete these cookies; and
  • How and why we collect additional information to improve our services.

 

Application of this privacy policy

Dee Why RSL Club’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by our venue, whether we ask for it or not. We act in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

The Club undertakes to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and follows a code established for this purpose. It is our endeavour to follow this code.

The Club regularly reviews all its policies and may update them from time to time. If changes are made, a revised policy with the changes, will be posted on our website and will be available on request.

 

Collection and use of personal information
Why we collect personal Information

As a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic information about our members that covers data such as names, addresses and contact details.
In addition to this information we request for optional additional information that might help us constantly improve our service offerings, in the interest of our members and guests.

If you are an employee or are associated with the Dee Why RSL Club as a supplier or contractor, we will naturally have some basic details on you or your organisation.

 

How we collect information

Dee Why RSL Club may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to:

  • When you apply for membership;
  • Request to receive products or services;
  • Purchasing food, beverage or other products;
  • Using credit card or EFTPOS card for purchases;
  • Provide products or services;
  • Using the clubs website or WIFI;
  • Sign up to the newsletter via the website;
  • Enter a competition or voting forum;
  • Membership loyalty program;
  • Utilise Dee Why RSL Club’s services;
  • Purchasing gift cards; and
  • Complete a survey or questionnaire.

 

Personal information that is required

When you become a member or when you update your membership details, we are required to collect contact details that are held in a membership database that is safe and secure. This information is not shared with any organisations outside the club and its associated venues, unless for reasons of database maintenance or software development. This will be carried out under strict agreements and supervision.
Under legislation, when a non-member, living within the 5 km radius, visits Dee Why RSL Club, the individual has to be signed in by a current member or an affiliated club membership card may be used. To make this process simple, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card). For temporary members who do not wish to scan their information, they have the option to enter their details into the system manually.

This information is secure and is not used for any purpose other than our need to comply with the legislation.

When a membership card is used in a gaming machine, swiped at the membership kiosk or at any of our restaurants, bars or point of sale outlets, the information is used to award ‘Member Rewards’ and is cross referenced with our membership database. This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

 

Personal Information that is Optional

When using any future digital application or service that the Club might introduce in the immediate future, you have the option of leaving your personal details.

When you make a complaint or you compliment Dee Why RSL Club on its service offering or its customer service delivery, your personal details will be desirable.

When you are browsing through our website, we collect information about the pages that members and visitors use. This helps us determine what our readers find most interesting.
When we conduct research or surveys our interest is aggregate data. We are obliged to make it clear to you if any research or survey could identify you, personally.

 

Browser – Local Storage

We use technology called Local Storage to store small pieces of information when you visit our site, which is stored in by your browser on your hard drive or in memory. They can record basic information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using Local Storage is to offer you increased security. The information we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action.

 

Permissions

Dee Why RSL Club publishes various newsletter and marketing material. You may need to agree that you would like to receive one or all of the material that Dee Why RSL Club makes available to its members and guests.

With regard to promotions and competitions, you might need to confirm that you agree with the terms and conditions of a particular competition.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Disclosure to third parties

Dee Why RSL Club may disclose your personal information under the following conditions:

  • For research purposes, without disclosing your personal identity, with the objective of improving or amending our service offerings;
  • If the information is required by law;
  • If a patron enters into a ClubSafe Self Exclusion agreement;
  • To provide technical support for our databases or services; and
  • If you provide consent for your identity to be disclosed to a third party.

 

Information that you may disclose publicly

When you post information on social media platforms associated with Dee Why RSL Club, it is to be understood that this information is in the public domain and Dee Why RSL Club is not in a position to accept any responsibility for who and why anyone might access the information.

 

Accessing your personal information

Should you have a need to access your personal information that is held by Dee Why RSL Club, you will be required to address a request to the CEO in writing and this will be dealt with under the appropriate legislation.

Dee Why RSL Club encourages its members to update or correct personal information, so that the information is accurate and up-to-date. This can be done via the reception front desk or over the phone.

 

Using your personal information to contact you.

Dee Why RSL Club will not send you any unsolicited commercial messages or material that does not relate to the Club and its promotions, entertainment or service offerings.
We may use information to determine your likes and interests to send you information about our entertainment programs, promotions or dinning offers. This information will be determined from information you might have provided, from your activity history or from your browsing history. You always have the option of opting out of receiving such information.

 

Personal Information and Security

Dee Why RSL Club is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Dee Why RSL Club’s software or systems.

Dee Why RSL Club maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Dee Why RSL Club also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes, and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

Whilst Dee Why RSL Club takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Dee Why RSL Club carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information.

 

Surveillance

In the interest of safety for our members, guests and visitors, Dee Why RSL Club has installed a network of CCTV cameras. The cameras are not intrusive and are carefully managed and supervised.

Relevant footage is provided to the Police upon specific requests and is subject to a procedure where the request is identified.

 

Dee Why RSL Inter-Clubs

Dee Why RSL has a number of inter-clubs. Please note that the Dee Why RSL Club is unable to obtain public liability insurance for most inter-clubs. Personal injury and/or damage to property directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with the participation of any player, coach and/or official in competition, trial, practice training or otherwise arranged by the interclub is therefore ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK unless otherwise formerly stated by the Dee Why RSL Club.

 

Information for Club Members

Dee Why RSL is by law requred to make available to its members information that relates to the management and financial adminstration of the club. Find out more.

 

Dealing with Complaints

Dee Why RSL Club welcomes feedback, both positive and negative. All complaints will be taken seriously and dealt with promptly after appropriate internal investigations and consultations.

On any issues of privacy, feedback or complaints, you can contact Dee Why RSL Club as follows:

By email: info@dyrsl.com.au

By mail: The CEO P O Box 1546 DEE WHY NSW 2099.

By phone: 02 9454 4000 – Ask for The CEO.

If you believe the club has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may forward your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

  • Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001